50mais1

What if Brazil had an electoral college?

A game on official TSE data, US-style: each state is worth its federal deputies + 3 senators (594 electors; 298 to win), and the state's most-voted candidate takes them all. In real life Brazil elects by a majority of valid votes: 50% + 1.

In 3 of 18 contests since 1989 the winner would have been someone else. (2026 round 2, 2022 round 2, 2022 round 1)

Live version of the 2026 count →

ElectionMost voted (popular vote)Electoral-college winnerDifferent?
2026 round 2Lula (PT) 51.78%Flavio Bolsonaro (PL) 318 electorsYes
2026 round 1Flavio Bolsonaro (PL) 47.03%Flavio Bolsonaro (PL) 374 electorsNo
2022 round 2Lula (PT) 50.90%Jair Bolsonaro (PL) 318 electorsYes
2022 round 1Lula (PT) 48.43%Jair Bolsonaro (PL) 307 electorsYes
2018 round 2Jair Bolsonaro (PSL) 55.13%Jair Bolsonaro (PSL) 385 electorsNo
2018 round 1Jair Bolsonaro (PSL) 46.03%Jair Bolsonaro (PSL) 396 electorsNo
2014 round 2Dilma (PT) 51.64%Dilma (PT) 336 electorsNo
2014 round 1Dilma (PT) 41.59%Dilma (PT) 342 electorsNo
2010 round 2Dilma (PT) 56.05%Dilma (PT) 347 electorsNo
2010 round 1Dilma (PT) 46.91%Dilma (PT) 403 electorsNo
2006 round 2Lula (PT) 60.83%Lula (PT) 402 electorsNo
2006 round 1Lula (PT) 48.61%Lula (PT) 349 electorsNo
2002 round 2Lula (PT) 61.27%Lula (PT) 582 electorsNo
2002 round 1Lula (PT) 46.44%Lula (PT) 508 electorsNo
1998 round 1Fernando Henrique (PSDB) 53.06%Fernando Henrique (PSDB) 486 electorsNo
1994 round 1Fernando Henrique Cardoso (PSDB) 54.28%Fernando Henrique Cardoso (PSDB) 549 electorsNo
1989 round 2Collor (PRN) 53.03%Collor (PRN) 472 electorsNo
1989 round 1Collor (PRN) 30.48%Collor (PRN) 481 electorsNo

Electors by contest

Each bar holds 594 electors: one segment per state, width proportional to its electors, colored by the bloc of the state's most-voted candidate (red = left, blue = right) with intensity by their lead in the state — pale in tight races, deep in landslides, on the map's bins. Ordered from strongest left to strongest right; the center line is the majority. Hover for the state.

2026 round 2Flavio Bolsonaro 318 · Lula 276

Valid votes: Flavio Bolsonaro 48.22% · Lula 51.78%

2026 round 1Flavio Bolsonaro 374 · Lula 220

Valid votes: Flavio Bolsonaro 47.03% · Lula 45.16% · Escritor Augusto Cury 2.89%

2022 round 2Jair Bolsonaro 318 · Lula 276

Valid votes: Jair Bolsonaro 49.10% · Lula 50.90%

2022 round 1Jair Bolsonaro 307 · Lula 287

Valid votes: Jair Bolsonaro 43.20% · Lula 48.43% · Simone Tebet 4.16%

2018 round 2Jair Bolsonaro 385 · Fernando Haddad 209

Valid votes: Jair Bolsonaro 55.13% · Fernando Haddad 44.87%

2018 round 1Jair Bolsonaro 396 · Fernando Haddad 173 · Ciro Gomes 25

Valid votes: Jair Bolsonaro 46.03% · Fernando Haddad 29.28% · Ciro Gomes 12.47%

2014 round 2Dilma 336 · Aécio Neves 258

Valid votes: Dilma 51.64% · Aécio Neves 48.36%

2014 round 1Dilma 342 · Aécio Neves 213 · Marina Silva 39

Valid votes: Dilma 41.59% · Aécio Neves 33.55% · Marina Silva 21.32%

2010 round 2Dilma 347 · José Serra 247

Valid votes: Dilma 56.05% · José Serra 43.95%

2010 round 1Dilma 403 · José Serra 180 · Marina Silva 11

Valid votes: Dilma 46.91% · José Serra 32.61% · Marina Silva 19.33%

2006 round 2Lula 402 · Geraldo Alckmin 192

Valid votes: Lula 60.83% · Geraldo Alckmin 39.17%

2006 round 1Lula 349 · Geraldo Alckmin 245

Valid votes: Lula 48.61% · Geraldo Alckmin 41.64% · Heloísa Helena 6.85%

2002 round 2Lula 582 · José Serra 12

Valid votes: Lula 61.27% · José Serra 38.73%

2002 round 1Lula 508 · Garotinho 49 · Ciro 25 · José Serra 12

Valid votes: Lula 46.44% · Garotinho 17.87% · Ciro 11.97%

1998 round 1Fernando Henrique 486 · Lula 83 · Ciro Gomes 25

Valid votes: Fernando Henrique 53.06% · Lula 31.71% · Ciro Gomes 10.97%

1994 round 1Fernando Henrique Cardoso 549 · Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva 45

Valid votes: Fernando Henrique Cardoso 54.28% · Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva 27.04% · Eneas Ferreira Carneiro 7.38%

1989 round 2Collor 472 · Lula 122

Valid votes: Collor 53.03% · Lula 46.97%

1989 round 1Collor 481 · Brizola 102 · Lula 11

Valid votes: Collor 30.48% · Brizola 16.51% · Lula 17.19%

The Chamber's current seat distribution (513, in force since 1994) is applied to every year, including 1989, for simplicity; 81 senators (3 per state). In first rounds with several candidates a plurality carries the state, as in the US; when nobody reaches 298 we mark “no majority” (in the US the House would decide). Voters abroad (ZZ) have no representation and are left out. Data: TSE; the 2026 runoff comes from the live publication.